Databases

Biography in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on the world’s most influential people...

Academic Onefile contains 8,000 academic journals, the majority in full-text, available in HTML and PDF formats. In addition it contain...

The Internet Archive includes texts, audio, moving images, and software as well as archived web pages, and provides specialized s...

Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disci...

NoveList is an electronic readers’ advisory resource which assists fiction readers in finding new authors and titles.  Through its a...

Project Gutenberg offers over 46,000 free ebooks: choose among free epub books, free kindle books, download them or read them online....

Enter a book you like and the site will analyse our huge database of real readers’ favorite books to provide book recommendations and...

A resource for entrepreneurs which covers all major areas of starting and operating a business....

Finding the right career can be a daunting and high stakes task: finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and mai...

Known as one of the most trusted resources for information and advice on consumer products, this award-winning website contains informa...

With current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historica...

The Bureau of Justice provides free access to data on courts, crimes and law enforcement, and more....

The official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative i...

The Criminal Justice Collection database focuses on all aspects of the criminal justice field. Publications include: American Criminal ...

The Culinary Arts Collection includes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines from 1980 to present. Coverage includes thousand...

Information, publications, and data sets on labor and economic issues....

Developed by the US Department of Energy and the US Environment Protection Agency, the Fuel Economy Guide features data for new and use...

Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the United States Department of Education, ERIC is a comprehensive, easy-to-use, se...

A collection of more than 1,100 periodicals and 200 reports (most full-text) focusing on all levels of education, educational administr...

Grade Level PreK-5. Play, discover, create—these are the cornerstones of learning for young children. Now, Britannica gives teachers ...

Britannica Online Public Library Edition contains 4 full encyclopedias, the Encyclopædia Britannica, Compton’s by Britannica, Britan...

Elementary, Middle and High School levels, plus read-aloud al all levels and translation for over 50 languages. Britannica Online Schoo...

Contains Compton’s Encyclopedia, Britannica Elementary Encyclopedia, and a wealth of other age-appropriate material for younger stude...

The Catholic Encyclopedia, as its name implies, proposes to give its readers full and authoritative information on the entire cycle of ...

The Digital Media Catalog (OverDrive) provides popular audiobooks and eBooks for users to download. There is also a collection of Publ...

This encyclopedia covers world religious leaders and scholars—past and present—in the United States and the world....

This website contains the complete contents of the 12-volume Jewish Encyclopedia, which was originally published between 1901-1906. The...

Gale PowerSearch is a platform unlike any other, providing libraries with a sophisticated, yet simple, solution for managing a wealth o...

Written and maintained by expert scholars from around the world, the SEP is an up-to-date reference work covering philosophy and relate...

Open access to almost 1,000,000 e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Stat...

Produced by Yale Law School, the Avalon Project is a collection of digital documents relevant to the fields of Law, History, Economics,...

The U.S. Census Bureau provides access to data about the United States in a variety of formats. This page collects all of their data ac...

This searchable catalog includes over 70,000 datasets on a wide range of topics. Datasets from federal, state, academice and other inst...

The Digital Public Library of America brings together the riches of America’s libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely...

From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic discipl...

Global Issues in Context offers international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events. Featured are...

The Massachusetts Adoption Resource Exchange has moved entirely online. Visit the website, hit “Register” to create an acco...

This database includes data on the U.S. Supreme Court from 1953 to 2005....

Comprehensive information about staffing, spending, and enforcement activities of the federal government...

Provides instant access to carefully compiled and trusted medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, num...

Use this database to find articles on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health & Safe...

MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health’s Web site for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Lib...

All aspects of the Nursing profession from direct patient care to health care administration are covered in this collection. Including ...

This collection includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine, providing researchers with access...

American Decades is a cross-disciplinary source for junior and high school students and teachers, public librarians and general researc...

American Decades Primary Sources is a cross-disciplinary source spanning the 20th century. Each volume in the set includes full or exce...

U.S. History in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant ...

World History in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant...

Provides full text access to The Boston Globe – 1980-current....

A collection of more than 1,100 periodicals and 200 reports (most full-text) focusing on all levels of education, educational administr...

From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic discipl...

General OneFile is a one-stop source for news and periodical articles, including most of the content across all Thomson/Gale databases....

A full-text newspaper resource with access to more than 1,100 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers as well as leading tit...

Redeem your promotional code here for access to the New York Times website. Each code is good for 72 hours, after 72 hours a new code w...

Just create an account and log in for access to www.nytimes.com breaking news and extensive archive....

This database includes full-text of the New York Times from January 1, 1985 to the present....

Grade Level PreK-5. Play, discover, create—these are the cornerstones of learning for young children. Now, Britannica gives teachers ...

Elementary, Middle and High School levels, plus read-aloud al all levels and translation for over 50 languages. Britannica Online Schoo...

Contains Compton’s Encyclopedia, Britannica Elementary Encyclopedia, and a wealth of other age-appropriate material for younger stude...

Designed for junior high and middle school students. Includes mainly full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books covering curre...

Kids InfoBits targets the research needs of students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. It features a developmentally appropriate and vis...

Provides critical overviews of short stories from all cultures and time periods. Includes discussions of plot, characters, themes and s...

This database is designed for high school students, with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and referen...

The Catholic Encyclopedia, as its name implies, proposes to give its readers full and authoritative information on the entire cycle of ...

This encyclopedia covers world religious leaders and scholars—past and present—in the United States and the world....

Science in Context provides topic overviews, experiments, biographies, pictures and illustrations, as well as articles from over 200 ma...